View Full Version : [HotKeyNet] Simple question, how do i add these modifiers?
Miken
01-08-2013, 11:12 AM
Hey there!
I've been reading up and i wanted to know if there's some option for global modifer like when i press shift + 1 or even Shift + E, without having to add them all manually?
I would like to be able to press Shift + Middle mouse or Shift space and all those.
There must be an easier way to achive this? Than manually adding them i mean!
Thanks for your time and have a good day!
Khatovar
01-08-2013, 11:20 AM
Use a Keylist (http://www.dual-boxing.com/threads/47522-sending-shift-modifier-and-mouse-b4-amp-b5-to-wow2-window-hotkeynet) and add modifiers to the entire list.
Miken
01-08-2013, 11:26 AM
Thanks for your fast replys! You're everywhere :P
I've tried using the keylist from your blogg, but it messed up my controll, when i could move on my main no other keys got passed over to w2.
And when i used the keylist i couldnt use my wsd on my main but all other keys worked on w2, so something got messed up.
But i'll give it another go and try the one you posted in your link :)
keep getting this error
Empty hotkeys were found.
Disregarding empty hotkey: <Hotkey ScrollLockOn Divide>
Disregarding empty hotkey: <Hotkey ScrollLockOn Shift Divide>
Disregarding empty hotkey: <Hotkey ScrollLockOn Alt Divide>
Khatovar
01-08-2013, 11:35 AM
The normal scripts all require ScrollLock to be activated to use them. My scripts don't because it was messing up something I was using it for back in the day. I use CapsLock instead and don't always remember to doublecheck that when I'm posting up my scripts.
Miken
01-08-2013, 07:39 PM
I can now get shift to work! Thanks alot, however when i try to add more (as shown in the topic) I'll get these errors
Empty hotkeys were found.
Disregarding empty hotkey: <Hotkey ScrollLockOn Divide>
Disregarding empty hotkey: <Hotkey ScrollLockOn Shift Divide>
Disregarding empty hotkey: <Hotkey ScrollLockOn Alt Divide>
Khatovar
01-08-2013, 11:43 PM
I just got up and I'd have to see the whole script, but it looks like you have the keys defined twice.
Miken
01-09-2013, 01:59 PM
I just got up and I'd have to see the whole script, but it looks like you have the keys defined twice.
Code that works currently:
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// PRESS CTRL R TO RENAME WOW'S IF YOU LAUNCH THEM MANUALLY
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Ctrl R>
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW1>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW2>
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// SUBROUTINE TO LAUNCH AND RENAME A COPY OF WOW.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Command LaunchAndRename>
<SendPC %1%>
<Run "D:\Spel\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe">
<RenameTargetWin %2%>
//----------------------------------------------------------------
// SET PIP CONFIGURATION
// Usage: <SetPip BigWindowName LittleWindowName>
// This command is called by <Hotkey F1> which is defined below.
//----------------------------------------------------------------
<Command SetPip>
<TargetWin %2%>
<SetWinSize 384 216>
<SetWinPos 1536 864>
<TargetWin %1%>
<SetWinPos 0 0>
<SetWinSize 1920 1080>
<TargetWin %2%>
<SetForegroundWin>
<UpdateWin>
<TargetWin %1%>
<SetWinRegion 1536 864 384 216>
<SetForegroundWin>
//----------------------------------------------------------------
// TOGGLE PIP CONFIG WITH HOTKEY
//----------------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Numpad0>
<Toggle>
<SetPip WoW1 WoW2>
<Toggle>
<SetPip WoW2 WoW1>
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// HOTKEY TO LAUNCH AND RENAME BOTH WOW'S.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Alt Ctrl L>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW1>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW2>
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE MAIL LABELS FOR SENDING KEY STROKES
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Label w1 Local SendWinM WoW1>
<Label w2 Local SendWinM WoW2>
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE HOTKEYS FOR ALL KEY COMBINATIONS THAT WILL GET
// SENT TO BOTH WOWS. ADD MORE KEY COMBO'S IF YOU WANT.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<KeyList MyList A-Z, 0-9, Numpad1-Numpad9, Divide, Shift, Multiply, NumpadMinus, NumpadPlus, Backspace, Insert, Home, PgUp, PgDn, Delete, F1-F12, Oem1-Oem7, except OEM2, w, a, s, d>
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn MyList; ScrollLockOn Shift MyList>
<SendLabel w1, w2>
<Key %Trigger%>
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE MOVEMENT KEYS THAT WILL GET SENT TO BOTH WOW'S.
// ADD MORE KEYS IF YOU WANT.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<MovementHotkey ScrollLockOn up, down, left, right>
<SendLabel w1, w2>
<Key %Trigger%>
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// BROADCAST MOUSE CLICKS. HOLD DOWN OEM3 (ON U.S. KEYBOARDS,
// THAT'S THE SQUIGGLE KEY IN UPPPER LEFT CORNER) WHEN YOU
// WANT TO BROADCAST.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<UseKeyAsModifier Oem5>
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Oem5 LButton, MButton, RButton, Button4, Button5>
<SendLabel w1, w2>
<ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>
If i add these it will give me that error:
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn MyList; ScrollLockOn Shift MyList; ScrollLockOn Alt MyList; ScrollLockOn Ctrl MyList; ScrollLockOn Ctrl Shift MyList>
Khatovar
01-10-2013, 12:39 AM
Okie dokie, now I see what's what. You already have a key defined for ScrollLockOn Ctrl R {Launch and Rename} so anything that comes after that in the list is getting disregarded.
Line 65 in C:\Users\Giga-Mu-Fin\Desktop\test.txt: <Hotkey ScrollLockOn Ctrl MyList>
22:56:42: <Hotkey ScrollLockOn Ctrl R> has already been defined. Only the first definition will be used.
Quickest fix is simply to remove the "ScrollLockOn" from the list. You don't need it in there anyway.
<Hotkey MyList; Shift MyList; Alt MyList; Ctrl MyList; Ctrl Shift MyList>
Technically, you don't need ScrollLockOn anywhere unless you want to use it to differentiate states in some way.
For example, I use CapsLock as a state. Normally, capslock is off and HotKeyNet broadcasts as you'd expect, passing some keys, not passing things like WASD, etc. If I turn CapsLock on, all keys broadcast to everyone with no exceptions.
But, if you looked at the Priority Casting thread I linked in your other thread, you might have noticed that I use HotKey 2 as my spam key and it does a ton of stuff, not just straight broadcasting, which means I can't just broadcast 2 and get 2 across all clients for things like vehicle combat. So in my actual script, the hotkey is defined as "Hotkey CapsLockOff 2", so if I'm in a CapsLockOff state, I get my normal spam key, if it's on I'm straight broadcasting everything, so it only sends 2 instead of doing all the things defined in the CapsLockOff version of the hotkey.
But that's more advanced use that you're probably not going to get into just yet.
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.