PDA

View Full Version : [Other] Syncing coordinates to be the same for all active toons



Drommon
05-05-2010, 02:20 PM
The idea is to place your slave toons in the near exact position as the main. The motivation here is based on the removal of /follow or other mmos that don't have a follow mechanic. There are other uses as well. Is there such an application already? If not, what would would be required? I know programming would be involved. Just imagine an add on or software that will put all toons in the same position in the game regardless of screen size and resolution. Basically if all your toons were within 30 yards in game you could put them on the same coordinate (position) less than 1/2 a yard away from the main.

kate
05-05-2010, 02:27 PM
I'm pretty sure you could do this just by broadcasting all keystrokes and then just moving in synch. I messed around with this with IS/Boxer and was able to be one blob of people, but it was a little fragile - sometimes we'd face slightly different ways and wind up scattering.

Drommon
05-05-2010, 03:10 PM
I'm pretty sure you could do this just by broadcasting all keystrokes and then just moving in synch. I messed around with this with IS/Boxer and was able to be one blob of people, but it was a little fragile - sometimes we'd face slightly different ways and wind up scattering.


This is *exactly* what I am trying to avoid. I am sure it will be a program external to wow to do this.

Ughmahedhurtz
05-05-2010, 06:47 PM
This requires that the app have visibility into the character's coordinates. The primary methods for that are:

Exposed via an API call in the game.
Exposed via a command in-game.
"Sniffed" from the process memory or network data stream.


As you might imagine, the first two are only visible to addons in the immediate sense. The third is explicitly illegal (it's what most bots use to navigate).

So, the first two would work but addons cannot move the character so you couldn't use it for active positioning.

Drommon
05-05-2010, 08:14 PM
This requires that the app have visibility into the character's coordinates. The primary methods for that are:

Exposed via an API call in the game.
Exposed via a command in-game.
"Sniffed" from the process memory or network data stream.

As you might imagine, the first two are only visible to addons in the immediate sense. The third is explicitly illegal (it's what most bots use to navigate).

So, the first two would work but addons cannot move the character so you couldn't use it for active positioning.


Thats good enough actually (I think) I can do the moving until i see that the coordinates are matched or close to it with a very small error. Its something to try. Thanks.

Sam DeathWalker
05-07-2010, 02:30 AM
Its very hard to do cuase if you turn and one is like 1degree less then another after you move forward a long distance they separate way to much ....

Feehza
05-07-2010, 03:00 AM
The output of coordinates of all your toons is not a problem in lua (GetPlayerMapPosition).
The problem is, that all movement functions are protected (the necessary bind and actionbar assignment functions for a workaround too (in combat)).
Its only doable width additional external code and thats not legit.

Sam DeathWalker
05-07-2010, 05:26 PM
Well if you can click on a spot on all characters (I can 5-6 at a time) they will move to that spot ....

Or if you IWT on all at the same time with the same target ....


Wonder if you can IWT on some leader toon ... humm gonna try that.

Drommon
05-07-2010, 08:45 PM
The idea is to get all the toons on one coordinate and move them simultaneoulsy from there. There will be some error but you can correct it from time to time. I don't have the means to do it now but eventually I will write a program to do this. All it would do is tell me what coordinate the main is on and then I will manually move the slaves to that coordinate. Also I will need to match the facing as well. I would really love to not have to rely on /follow. I have real in game applications for doing this and they involve all the toons to be exactly on the same coordinate and facing. THis might be reaching for the holy grail, but I am going to try it anyway. At the very least it will sharpen my programming skills.

Sam DeathWalker
05-08-2010, 02:32 AM
You might be able to do it if you didnt turn but rather straff. ONce you turn its all over unless you can make turns all perfectly equall say 30degress for example. You should have few problems if you only move forward bacward or to the side without turning.

In eq1 it was possible to get perfect facing and all on the same point on a zone in (see the pic of the guys cloth and plate on the top of my website).

lans83
05-14-2010, 04:03 AM
Going out on a limb here, but wouldn't it be possible to do with ISBoxer? Not writing any code, but broadcast your movement keys to all, same keybindings for moving, and even use the mouse broadcasting? Use the /script setcamera view to a set number on all toons to match up, not sure of the exact script off hand, sorry. Then if you use the mouse to look/turn like I do, just broadcast that at all times? So, if you turn, your slaves should turn at the same time? When I first starting boxing, I tried setting up my movement keys across all toons by broadcasting, once I found out that didn't work and read up more on the /follow system, I fixed it. But in the beginning, they did infact move as a blob. But that 1 degree off messed it all up.