homestar9
06-07-2007, 05:56 PM
i am trying to send keystorkes to two open WoWs. I am doing the whole step process provided in the AHK help file:
1-open windows explorer
2-create a new AHK script
3-enter script on first blank line(using the exaple provided in the AHK post in the software forums for the number 2 key)-listed at bottom of post
4- save and close
5-open and use
however the keystrokes are not entering both aplications of wow, is there something wrong with the script or what i am doing to set this all up, any help would be greatly apriciated. thanks.
WinGet, wowid, List, World of Warcraft
~2::
KeyWait 2
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}
Here is mine but dont see any typos in yours.
;
; AutoHotkey Version: 1.x
; Language: English
; Platform: Win9x/NT
; Author: A.N.Other <myemail@nowhere.com>
;
; Script Function:
; Template script (you can customize this template by editing "ShellNew\Template.ahk" in your Windows folder)
;
#NoEnv ; Recommended for performance and compatibility with future AutoHotkey releases.
SendMode Input ; Recommended for new scripts due to its superior speed and reliability.
WinGet, wowid, List, World of Warcraft
~1::
KeyWait 1
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 1, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 1, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}
~2::
KeyWait 2
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}
~3::
KeyWait 3
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 3, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 3, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}
~4::
KeyWait 4
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 4, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 4, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}
~5::
KeyWait 5
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 5, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 5, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}
~6::
KeyWait 6
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 6, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 6, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}
~7::
KeyWait 7
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 7, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 7, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}
~q::
KeyWait q
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, q, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, q, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}
~w::
KeyWait w
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, w, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, w, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}
~e::
KeyWait e
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, e, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, e, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}
~a::
KeyWait a
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, a, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, a, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}
~s::
KeyWait s
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, s, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, s, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}
homestar9
06-08-2007, 12:33 AM
idk what it was but i took yours and placed it in the next open spot and its running perfectly. well at first i did froget to get last "}" when copying and pasting and that took me awhile to find. thanks again Boss
NP glad it helped. one thing I did notice while using hotkeys was that if you had key #1 set just to auto attack say that both would start to auto attack but the they second wow the one the keystroke are getting sent to acted as if you pressed it twice. so just make sure you have something that starts you auto attack for you i.e. sting shots on a hunter. And if I remember right sending movement key strokes with it didnt work well I couldnt get them to.
homestar9
06-08-2007, 07:11 PM
i have issues singing into the game if i have both open for the same reason,my log in envolves an e so when i press it it shows up twice in the second window, not a biog deal but i diddnt think of the effect it could have in game, thanks for the help.
homestar9
06-09-2007, 02:41 AM
is there a way to insert the numbers on the number pad into authotket, if so how do u designate them from a regular number
I couldnt get the number pad to work. I use it as my movement keys normally solo>< so I just set the second wow on /follow. For the log in problem I just didnt turn on hotkey till I was in the game. I didnt get much time to use it be for I had to move out of the apt. I was in back home to no high-speed so I didnt do much more work with it other then what I linked. seen one post showing how to set up the shift key its in here if you havnt seen it yet http://www.dual-boxing.com/forums2/viewtopic.php?t=17
Keep me updated on new progress, have about a month or so be for I will be moving back out and back to duel or more boxing.
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.