View Full Version : HotkeyNet + AOE!
Katharsis
06-08-2008, 02:09 PM
http://feathermoon.us/images/multi-aoe.jpg
Freddie just introduced mouse triggers to HotkeyNet (http://hotkeynet.com) which allows one to use AOE targets across multiple clients. To test this I first readied the spell on a warlock and a hunter with a hotkey. You could do that with whatever you are currently using to broadcast keys, I assume. You have to have each of your alts facing the same direction, obviously. That can be done with a SetView macro if needed. Using the code below as an example you could have your main toon place a target with the mouse and then click Grave+LButton to have the alts fire away. HotkeyNet positions and scales the cursor according to the main so it doesn't matter if you are using a different resolution. I just did this for the first time this morning so I can't offer a lot of tech support. I was hoping we could all pitch in to perfect it.
<UseKeyAsModifier Grave>
<Hotkey Grave LButton>
<SendFocusWin>
<MouseClick LButton>
<SendWinM LWoW1>
<MouseClick LButton>
<SendPC 192.168.1.8>
<SendWinM RWoW3>
<MouseClick LButton>
Edit: I'm assuming this is legit. Please advise if not.
Frosty
06-09-2008, 09:26 AM
Since they removed the minimap ping because of this, I'd probably want to hear from someone at Blizzard that it was ok before I would use/try it.
kllrwlf
06-09-2008, 09:28 AM
I think it depends on what the exact reason was why they removed the minimap ping.
I've only read that they didn't intend for it to be used in a script, but nothing about why.
Draku
06-09-2008, 10:33 AM
I think this is simply broadcasting mouse clicks across computers.......same as you achieve when you use a hardware solution....
Why wouldn't that be ok?
Draku
06-10-2008, 08:40 AM
Has anyone tried this? Any feedback? Must help with Falkor's quest thing, where he needs to use 'TURNORACTION' on the vendor?
I can't try at the moment because my home internet has problems and I can't play at work -:)
Freddie
06-10-2008, 10:56 AM
Has anyone tried this?
Not me -- I just write the software. But I love the screenshot! :thumbup:
In the two days since Katharsis posted this, 173 people have downloaded HotkeyNet. That's about 40% higher than normal. So I think probably people are trying it.
Tehtsuo
06-10-2008, 02:40 PM
My question is, could hotkeynet be set up to run alongside keyclone. I don't see any reasons it wouldn't but I haven't tried yet. I think hotkeynet is pretty elegant, but I still prefer keyclone as it's more specific to wow. If I could configure hotkeynet to do roundrobin and put in screen names to new windows I might be more interested in moving completely over.
Anyone else try just using hotkeynet to broadcast the mouse and something else for the rest?
Ughmahedhurtz
06-10-2008, 02:58 PM
This is no different than using a wireless mouse to click the same spot on all copies (though that won't work on folks that multibox on one machine). Also, this requires that you have your guys set up with the same camera zoom and angle. It works OK but it does have occasional issues, much like the rest of multiboxing.
Tehtsuo
06-10-2008, 03:06 PM
This is no different than using a wireless mouse to click the same spot on all copies (though that won't work on folks that multibox on one machine). Also, this requires that you have your guys set up with the same camera zoom and angle. It works OK but it does have occasional issues, much like the rest of multiboxing.Actually, by using
/script SetView(#)
you can get the same camera zoom and angle. I have it in the macro for /follow, so every time I tell my slaves to follow me, it also makes them reset their camera. Also, this is the first tool I've seen that allows you to use coordinates for the mouse clicks. With SetView and Hotkeynet, I could see having a VERY accurate loot on all button. Hello holy grail, my name is Teht.
Freddie
06-10-2008, 03:21 PM
My question is, could hotkeynet be set up to run alongside keyclone. I don't see any reasons it wouldn't but I haven't tried yet. I think hotkeynet is pretty elegant, but I still prefer keyclone as it's more specific to wow. If I could configure hotkeynet to do roundrobin and put in screen names to new windows I might be more interested in moving completely over.
Thanks for the kind words. I can't answer your question about Keyclone because I don't have any experience with it. As for round robin -- if I understand correctly what it does, and I may not, since I haven't tried the program, you can do something similar with HotkeyNet like this:
<Hotkey F1>
<Toggle wow1 wow2 wow3 wow4 wow5... >
<SendFocusWin>
<Key X etc... >
Each time you press that hotkey, the next WoW in the list will get the focus and the specified action will go to that window alone. If this isn't sufficient, let me know what you need and I'll try to add it to the program.
...and put in screen names to new windows
You mean launch WoW and rename it automatically? You can do that with HotkeyNet. Somebody posted a good hotkey definition for that on the HKN forum. You can download it and <include> it in your hotkey file. You can also write a hotkey definition that pops up a little window where you could enter your password etc.
Freddie
06-10-2008, 03:25 PM
This is no different than using a wireless mouse to click the same spot on all copies (though that won't work on folks that multibox on one machine).
I haven't tried hardware, so I may be mistaken, but I think there are several differences. For example, HotkeyNet scales for different window sizes and shapes. Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't think hardware can do that.
It works OK but it does have occasional issues, much like the rest of multiboxing.
What issues did you notice? I like to hear problems so I can try to make it better.
Tehtsuo
06-10-2008, 03:43 PM
My question is, could hotkeynet be set up to run alongside keyclone. I don't see any reasons it wouldn't but I haven't tried yet. I think hotkeynet is pretty elegant, but I still prefer keyclone as it's more specific to wow. If I could configure hotkeynet to do roundrobin and put in screen names to new windows I might be more interested in moving completely over.
Thanks for the kind words. I can't answer your question about Keyclone because I don't have any experience with it. As for round robin -- if I understand correctly what it does, and I may not, since I haven't tried the program, you can do something similar with HotkeyNet like this:
<Hotkey F1>
<Toggle wow1 wow2 wow3 wow4 wow5... >
<SendFocusWin>
<Key X etc... >
Each time you press that hotkey, the next WoW in the list will get the focus and the specified action will go to that window alone. If this isn't sufficient, let me know what you need and I'll try to add it to the program.
...and put in screen names to new windows
You mean launch WoW and rename it automatically? You can do that with HotkeyNet. Somebody posted a good hotkey definition for that on the HKN forum. You can download it and <include> it in your hotkey file. You can also write a hotkey definition that pops up a little window where you could enter your password etc.The roundrobin sounds spot on, which is very cool. The screen names that I mean is with Keyclone, you set up commands to start your WoW windows. You can also put in the account name for the window, so each window opens up with the correct Username, and you can just put the password in (Which I do with the override blacklist key as my passwords are the same for all accounts). I think Keyclone does this by modifying the config.wtf on the fly before launching WoW.exe, but I'm not 100% sure.
While you're answering questions Freddie, is there a way to set up a override key of some kind with HKN so every keystroke will be transmitted to all windows? That and the mute all are features I like in Keyclone as well.
Freddie
06-10-2008, 04:06 PM
The screen names that I mean is with Keyclone, you set up commands to start your WoW windows. You can also put in the account name for the window, so each window opens up with the correct Username, and you can just put the password in...
Yeah you can do that now with HotkeyNet. Like I said, somebody wrote a good definition for that (it's a pretty complicated script) but you can just download it and <Include> it in your hotkey file. I'll find it for you if you want.
While you're answering questions Freddie, is there a way to set up a override key of some kind with HKN so every keystroke will be transmitted to all windows?
You mean you turn this feature on, and until it's off, every key you press goes to every WoW window on a list? No, HKN doesn't do that. HKN was designed as a hotkey program not a key broadcaster so you need to specify every key that you want to send. I'll think about adding it.
That and the mute all are features I like in Keyclone as well.
I assume mute turns that feature off. HKN currently lets you make two types of hotkeys that turn it off. One is a pure "hotkeys off" button. The other is a toggle.
Draku
06-11-2008, 08:31 PM
I think hotkeynet is pretty elegant,
Elegant is a good word for Hotkeynet.......Freddie is an old school very experienced programmer......the speed and accuracy with which he implements new functions is testament to his skill and the 'elegance' of his design
Any chance of seeing hotkeynet working under wine in linux? :)
Freddie
06-12-2008, 06:46 PM
I can't remember if anybody has tried it.
I have ;)
and no it doesnt.
Loads up the hotkeynet welcome page, close that and then nothing
edit: sorry not nothing, crashes with unhandled exception.
I can send you a register dump, stack dump and a backtrace if you like :)
Freddie
06-12-2008, 07:20 PM
I don't know if that stuff will mean anything to me because it might be Wine's exception but if you send them to me I'll look at them.
I don't know anything about Wine but I just read this on the Wine website:
If your application experiences problems in a particular area, or fails to even run at all, there are a number of steps you can take to help us. The most important thing is to find out where exactly the application is failing. To diagnose application problems, the first step is to run the program from the console using Wine, rather than from a gui shortcut. This will allow Wine to output error messages to the console, the understanding of which are key to solving the problem and getting the application to work.
An application may not work because Wine doesn't yet fully implement one of the DLL files the application is trying to use. If you encounter a DLL not found error, or see a lot of "FixMe:" messages while running the application in Wine, this is likely the case. When this occurs, you can try using native (non-Wine) DLL files in place of Wine's builtin ones. Check the application database page for the program. There may be special configuration options or instructions for installing native DLL files there that you can try to get the application working. For further configuration help, please see the Running Wine section of the User Guide.
If the application still doesn't work, it's probably due to a bug or deficiency in Wine and we'd like to hear about it. Please see the reporting bugs page for instructions on how to best report bugs with applications. Alternatively, if you're a programmer, we'd really like it if you tried to help us directly; please read the getting started with Wine development guide if you're interested.
Like you said, probably something to do with wine but I've sent the log across anyway.
Freddie
06-12-2008, 07:50 PM
Ok I wrote back.
Schwarz
08-26-2008, 08:23 AM
Sorry to bring up an old thread but I have a question.
<UseKeyAsModifier Grave>
<Hotkey Grave LButton>
<SendFocusWin>
<MouseClick LButton>
<SendWinM LWoW1>
<MouseClick LButton>
<SendPC 192.168.1.8>
<SendWinM RWoW3>
<MouseClick LButton>
Maybe this will become apparent once I install/mess around with AutoHotkey but what is the "Grave" button? In other words what is the syntax of the <Hotkey> tag?
If I wanted to bind this to key K would it be <HotKey K LButton>?
Freddie
08-26-2008, 10:19 AM
what is the "Grave" button?
The name "Grave" has changed and is no longer used in the current version of HotkeyNet. Key names vary by country and Windows's language setting. To learn the name of a key on your keyboard, press it while looking at HotkeyNet's upper-right corner. You can use any key.
In other words what is the syntax of the <Hotkey> tag?
You put as many keynames in a row as you want to hold down simultaneously. (Actually I think there's a limit of ten, I forget.) For example, the following is a valid hotkey:
<Hotkey LAlt LShift K LButton>
That hotkey will get triggered when you hold down the left-alt, left-shift, and K buttons and then click the left mouse button.
You can also use the special keywords NumLockOn, ScrollLockOn, CapsLockOn, NumLockOff, ScrollLockOff, and NumLockOff. They restrict the hotkey so it gets triggered only when those conditions are true. For example:
<Hotkey NumLockOn ScrollLockOff LShift MButton>
That hotkey gets triggered only when NumLock is on, ScrollLock is off, and left-shift and the mouse middle button are pressed.
If I wanted to bind this to key K would it be <HotKey K LButton>?
If you write <Hotkey K LButton> the hotkey will get triggered when you hold down K and the left mouse button simultaneously.
For more information, please see Hotkey ('http://hotkeynet.com/ref/hotkey.html') in HotkeyNet's online documentation.
svenstar
08-26-2008, 11:04 AM
thx 4 this thread really helped out
daviddoran
09-02-2008, 06:32 AM
I use Keyclone and HKN, and am trying to get this to work.
I want to put blizzard and flamestrike on my hotbar, preferably with a macro with modifiers so pressing the "`" key gives me blizzard, and shift "~" gives me flamestrike. Then i want the mouse click broadcasting to work. Do I need a second modifier?
here is my basic one without the blizz/flamestrike put in yet
<UseKeyAsModifier F6>
<Hotkey F6 LButton>
<SendWinM WowAlt1>
<ClickMouse LButton>
<SendWinM WowAlt2>
<ClickMouse LButton>
<SendWinM WowAlt3>
<ClickMouse LButton>
<SendWinM WowAlt4>
<ClickMouse LButton>
When I press it, and click, nothing happens. Do I have to add another function for the pressing of F6?
like
<UseKeyAsModifier F6>
<Hotkey F6 LButton>
<SendWinM WowAlt1>
<Key F6>
<ClickMouse LButton>
<SendWinM WowAlt2>
<Key F6>
<SendWinM WowAlt3>
<Key F6>
<ClickMouse LButton>
<SendWinM WowAlt4>
<Key F6>
<ClickMouse LButton>
or do i have to use a separate key for the hotbar that I do for the mouse broadcasting? like
<UseKeyAsModifier F7>
<Hotkey F7 LButton>
<SendWinM WowAlt1>
<Key F6>
<ClickMouse LButton>
<SendWinM WowAlt2>
<Key F6>
<SendWinM WowAlt3>
<Key F6>
<ClickMouse LButton>
<SendWinM WowAlt4>
<Key F6>
<ClickMouse LButton>
Freddie
09-02-2008, 04:39 PM
I want to put blizzard and flamestrike on my hotbar, preferably with a macro with modifiers so pressing the "`" key gives me blizzard, and shift "~" gives me flamestrike. Then i want the mouse click broadcasting to work.
Sorry but I don't play WoW so I can only answer if you rephrase your question in terms of, "I want to do such-and-such with my hands, and then I want HotkeyNet to press such-and-such keys in a WoW window."
Do I need a second modifier?
The most basic thing about HotkeyNet is that there are triggers and then there are actions. The two things are completely independent. The trigger is what you do with your hands to make the action happen. If you want to trigger an action by clicking the left mouse button while holding F6, then you need to declare F6 as a modifier. This has no effect on the action that the hotkey performs. That hotkey can type any keys or combinations of keys in any windows that you like. If you want to make another hotkey that gets triggered when you hold down some other key, then you need to declare that other key as a modifier.
When I press it, and click, nothing happens.
When you press a hotkey trigger, a chain of events takes place. When you say "nothing happens" I don't know where the chain breaks so I can't answer the question. I need more specific info, such as:
1. Did the hotkey definition get loaded? One of the ways you tell is by looking for red messages when the you load the hotkey file. You can also tell by pressing "Show loaded hotkeys" and looking for the definition.
2. When you press the trigger, does HotkeyNet show that the hotkey was pressed in the upper left corner of its main window?
3. Does HotkeyNet display (in black) the commands that the hotkey is supposed to perform?
4. Does HotkeyNet show red and/or blue messages that describe the results of the action? If so, what are they?
Do I have to add another function for the pressing of F6?
like
<UseKeyAsModifier F6>
<Hotkey F6 LButton>
<SendWinM WowAlt1>
<Key F6>
<ClickMouse LButton>
That definition says, "With my hands, I want to press the left mouse button while holding F6. Then I want HotkeyNet to type F6 in a WoW window and also click the left mouse button in that window." If that's what you want to do, then that's the right way to write that definition.
or do i have to use a separate key for the hotbar that I do for the mouse broadcasting? like
<UseKeyAsModifier F7>
<Hotkey F7 LButton>
<SendWinM WowAlt1>
<Key F6>
<ClickMouse LButton>
That definition says, "With my hands, I want to press the left mouse button while holding F7. Then I want HotkeyNet to type F6 in a WoW window and also click the left mouse button in that window." If that's what you want to do, then that's the right way to write that definition.
Once again, there is no connection between the trigger (what you do with your hands) and the action (what HotkeyNet does.) If you want to hold down F6 with your hand to make HotkeyNet type F6, you can do that. Or if you prefer to hold down F7 to make HotkeyNet type F6, you can do that too. The choice is yours.
daviddoran
09-02-2008, 05:46 PM
I think the problem is in that when you select the spell in wow, you then get the ability to click to target. I dont think it had enough time to register the key press before the click went in. Sorry i wasn't more clear, it was late last night and I was tired. I think i need 2 actions, one to start the spell, and a second for the mouse trigger. I will report back with my results :)
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.