PDA

View Full Version : About mouse button hold for movement ?



BobLaFrite
10-29-2012, 04:35 PM
Hello fellow Diablo 3 multiboxers !

I'm quite new to multiboxing, but i've been very interested in it.
I read many guides already (especially the Newb's Guide to Multiboxing, very useful thanks you !).

So i've been wondering about Moving in Diablo 3.
I already know that broadcasting mouse button clicks is quite easy and can be done in many programs such as AutoHotKey or HotKeyNet.
But i'm used to hold the mouse left button to move my character around.

So i've been wondering if that behaviour could be done in these programs or others (free ones) ?

Thanks you very much !

Ellay
10-30-2012, 07:50 AM
The tool would need a mouse repeater. ISboxer does this (not free). but works very well.

BobLaFrite
10-30-2012, 04:31 PM
Thanks you for your kind response. :)

I've searched around and found it wasn't very complicated to do in HotKeyNet.
So here it is if it can help someone else ;)


//-----------
// PRESS CTRL R TO RENAME WOW'S IF YOU LAUNCH THEM MANUALLY
//---------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Ctrl U>
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin "Diablo 3" Diablo1>
<RenameWin "Diablo 3" Diablo2>


//----------------
// DEFINE MAIL LABELS FOR SENDING KEY STROKES
//-----------------
<Label w2 Local SendWinM Diablo2>


//----------------
// Hotkey for moving around holding mouse Lbutton
//-----------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn LButton>
<PassThrough>
<SendLabel w2>
<ClickMouse Down LButton NoRestore>
<HotkeyUp ScrollLockOn LButton>
<PassThrough>
<SendLabel w2>
<ClickMouse up LButton NoRestore>

virtualreality69
01-21-2013, 12:40 PM
Thanks you for your kind response. :)

I've searched around and found it wasn't very complicated to do in HotKeyNet.
So here it is if it can help someone else ;)


//-----------

//----------------
// Hotkey for moving around holding mouse Lbutton
//-----------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn LButton>
<PassThrough>
<SendLabel w2>
<ClickMouse Down LButton NoRestore>
<HotkeyUp ScrollLockOn LButton>
<PassThrough>
<SendLabel w2>
<ClickMouse up LButton NoRestore>



This is EXACTLY what I was looking for! Thank you so much for making this post! It was very helpful :-)

mugendc4
04-16-2013, 01:54 AM
Sorry for bumping an old thread but I'm a little new to Hotkeynet. Everytime I'm trying to run the script, I keep on getting this error


Finished loading hotkey file.
No errors were found
3 definitions were loaded
0 keys will be used as modifiers


Command line: AutoExec
Unable to find command AutoExec


Installing mouse hook
Hook installation succeeded


From this pc: <CursorInfo 249 313 732 464 843 622 1920 1080 843 622><Passthrough><SendWinM Diablo2><ClickMouse Down LButton NoRestore>
<CursorInfo 249 313 732 464 843 622 1920 1080 843 622> completed
<Passthrough> completed
<SendWinM Diablo2> failed: Could not find window "Diablo2"
<ClickMouse Down LButton NoRestore> failed: No window is targeted. Use SendFocusWin and either Screen or NoMove to click without targeting a window.


From this pc: <CursorInfo 249 313 732 464 843 622 1920 1080 843 622><Passthrough><SendWinM Diablo2><ClickMouse up LButton NoRestore>
<CursorInfo 249 313 732 464 843 622 1920 1080 843 622> completed
<Passthrough> completed
<SendWinM Diablo2> failed: Could not find window "Diablo2"
<ClickMouse up LButton NoRestore> failed: No window is targeted. Use SendFocusWin and either Screen or NoMove to click without targeting a window.


From this pc: <CursorInfo 265 388 732 464 859 697 1920 1080 859 697><Passthrough><SendWinM Diablo2><ClickMouse Down LButton NoRestore>
<CursorInfo 265 388 732 464 859 697 1920 1080 859 697> completed
<Passthrough> completed
<SendWinM Diablo2> failed: Could not find window "Diablo2"
<ClickMouse Down LButton NoRestore> failed: No window is targeted. Use SendFocusWin and either Screen or NoMove to click without targeting a window.


From this pc: <CursorInfo 218 385 732 464 812 694 1920 1080 859 697><Passthrough><SendWinM Diablo2><ClickMouse up LButton NoRestore>
<CursorInfo 218 385 732 464 812 694 1920 1080 859 697> completed
<Passthrough> completed
<SendWinM Diablo2> failed: Could not find window "Diablo2"
<ClickMouse up LButton NoRestore> failed: No window is targeted. Use SendFocusWin and either Screen or NoMove to click without targeting a window.

I'm trying to run two copies of diablo on one PC and at least try to do mouse broadcasting to both accounts.
I tried changing the pathway to this line to
<RenameWin "C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo III\Diablo III Launcher.exe" Diablo1>
<RenameWin "D:\Diablo III_Backup\Diablo III.exe" Diablo2>
but it seems it didn't work.

Can someone help me figure out the problem?

Khatovar
04-16-2013, 02:35 AM
That shows a freshly loaded script with no indication of Launch or Rename. Without having the windows renamed, it can't find where to send the commands.


<SendWinM Diablo2> failed: Could not find window "Diablo2"


I tried changing the pathway to this line to
<RenameWin "C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo III\Diablo III Launcher.exe" Diablo1>
<RenameWin "D:\Diablo III_Backup\Diablo III.exe" Diablo2>
but it seems it didn't work.

I'd need to see the actual script you're using, but I'd probably suggest you use RenameFromPath, as seen in this script (http://www.dual-boxing.com/threads/48336-HotKeyNet-Shift-Mouse-OK-but-Mouse-Shift-KO-!?p=371449&viewfull=1#post371449), if you're launching from different directories. In that example, be sure ScrollLock is On, launch both copies of your games then hit the associated hotkey {in the above example, Ctrl U}. The windows should now say Diablo1 and Diablo2.

mugendc4
04-16-2013, 05:35 PM
Thanks for your help, I was using the script that was provided on this thread. I'll try the script on the link you posted and use RenameFromPath. Looking at the script

<RenameFromPath "D:\Jeux\Diablo III" Diablo1>
<RenameFromPath "Q:\Diablo III" Diablo2>

It looks like the user only pointed to the Diablo III folder but doesn't need to put to the actually .exe, is that correct?

mugendc4
04-16-2013, 08:29 PM
Ok, I got it to work but it seems to be off sync. Once I do one mouse click, my characters seems to be running weird directions. Any idea to make my character sync when I'm either clicking the mouse or holding the mouse button.

luxlunae
04-17-2013, 04:01 PM
*nvm*

rexstopher
04-18-2013, 11:55 AM
Ok, I got it to work but it seems to be off sync. Once I do one mouse click, my characters seems to be running weird directions. Any idea to make my character sync when I'm either clicking the mouse or holding the mouse button.

Hey Mugen I had this problem when I first started using Hotkeynet for Diablo 3. <Passthrough> was the only answer I could find for click&hold movement. I was running 4 windows, 1 large and 3 small kind of like Isboxer but it didnt work at all because I could not get passthrough to broadcast the movement of the mouse correctly when holding the left button down. Each character would split off and go different directions as the coordinates were different I believe due to the windows physical position on each of my monitors.

I was able to make it work doing click only movements as they broadcast correctly but never could get click&hold movement using passthrough to broadcast correctly. If anyone knows a way to make click&hold movement via the left mouse button with HKN work I would love to hear it.

The way I fixed my issue was to set each screen to the same resolution, full screen windowed mode and stack them directly on top of each other on the same monitor. For D3 you wont be able to use PIP or lower resolution screens like they do in Isboxer. I found that overlapping the copies on top of each other at exactly the same size/resolution allows <Passthrough> to broadcast mouse movement coordinates correctly to each copy behind the focused window.

Unfortunately doing it this way prevents the use of small windows or PIP's (which are nice) but I created a decent solution by way of a quick toggle button to move from screen to screen quickly for looting/resync.


<hotkey Space>
<SendPC local>
<ToggleWin Diablo1 Diablo2 Diablo3 Diablo4>

You will need to have the "Clear modifiers box" checked in the Send mode settings or it will hang when switching between windows in windows 7,8 due to policy changes on send setforegroundwindow commands. If anyone knows a way to enable windows 7/8 to allow any program to send/accept calls for setforegroundwindow that would be nice as well as this get extremely annoying.

Here are my settings in Hotkeynet that prevent it from acting wonky while running 3x cm wizards and 1 0dog witchdoctor. These settings have worked best for me when spamming keys at a very high rate.

Options > Settings

Only check: Maximize timer resolution, relinquish quantum and uncheck everything else.
Set Clickmouse delays are both set to 0 0

Options > Send Mode Settings

Only check: Use new SendwinM and SendwinMF, Clear modifiers and uncheck everything else
Set Background focus delay and Delays between modifiers to None.

The settings I have found in HKN that cause diablo 3 to desync/act strange are:

"Substitute SendWinS for SendWinM" This caused my mouse clicks to be extremely erratic as the timing for SendwinS is much much slower then SendwinM. Same for SendwinSF.

"Clickmouse Delays" if this is set to higher then 15 15 on my computer the clicks are applied to the background windows to slowly causing an annoying lag. My system is a 2500k I5 with a 580gtx, running 4 copies at low settings @ 1600x900 resolution.

I hope this helps,

RT

mugendc4
04-22-2013, 01:26 AM
thanks rex, that actually fix the problem. I didn't realize you had to stack the the screens over each other. I'm using two monitors and i figure to have two separate screens to view the loot but apparently it doesn't work in this case.

rexstopher
04-22-2013, 04:14 PM
No problem at all and its good to see someone else using the program for D3. Let me know if you have other troubles and I can try to help you out. Another way HKN can make multiple copies of Diablo 3 run better is by taking advantage of <SetAffinity> and <Set Priority>. You can add it to your login/subroutine script or tie it to a plain old hotkey. I notice a dramatic difference in FPS and reduced lag with these commands.

<TargetWin Diablo1>
<SetAffinity ALL>
<SetPriority High>
<TargetWin Diablo2>
<SetAffinity ALL>
<SetPriority High>